Regional Planning Committee

KV8_6074.JPG

 Left to Right:  Logistics Manager: David Voracek, Volunteer Coordinator: Jessica Bacchus, Co-Chairs: Donita and Duane Winn, Judge Adviser: Ellen McIsaac, Communications: Maryann Germita, not pictured: Volunteer Coordinator: Miranda Fike

Key Volunteers:
Master of Ceremonies: Rene Haro, Jesse Brady
Game Announcer: David Voracek
Lead Inspector: David Brinza
Head Referee: Karen Mahoney
FIRST Technical Adviser:
Volunteer Coordinators: Miranda Fike, Jessica Bacchus
Judge Adviser: Ellen McIsaac.

AWARDS

Regional Chairman's Award 589 Falkon Robotics 
(Championship Qualifying Award)
Crescenta Valley High 
NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory/Walt Disney Imagineering/Meggitt/J's Maintenance/Mechanical Concepts&Crescenta Valley High

Regional Engineering Inspiration Award 5857 Walnut Valley Robotics
(Championship Qualifying Award)  
Neighborhood Group & Family Friends 
NASA/Walnut Valley Robotics/IvyMax/National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)/Penske Mercedes Benz of West Covina/The Wah Family/The Chou Family/Walmart&Neighborhood Group&Family Friends

FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award 4014 Piper Hallack Top Hat Technicians

FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award 6957 Carter Laws The A.C.E.S.

Regional Winners 
(Championship Qualifying Award) 1678 Citrus Circuits 
Davis Senior High 
UCD Chancellor's Office/Davis Joint Unified School District/NVIDIA/Markforged/Innovation FIRST International/Apple/UCD School of Medicine/UCD College of Agriculture and Environmental Science/UCD School of Biological Sciences/First Street Realty/UCD College of Engineering/Hill Engineering/DMG Mori/UCD College of Letters and Science/UCD Global Affairs/Fastenal/Martin's Metals/Aerometals/M. Cubed/Sunpower/Greenbotics/Bright Funds Foundation/West Coast Products/Da Vinci Boosters/Far Western/UCD Pre-College Program/Solidworks/West Yost&Davis Senior High

Regional Winners 
(Championship Qualifying Award) 3476 Code Orange 
Neighborhood Group 
Code Orange Robotics, Inc./Lasergraphics/Applied Medical/UST Global, Inc./Boeing/Western Digital/Exact Industries&Neighborhood Group

Regional Winners 
(Championship Qualifying Award) 2637 Phantom Catz 
Palos Verdes Peninsula High 
Kinecta/Boeing/John Deere/Raytheon Corporation/Astro Machine Company/Honda/JKSS, Inc./R.R. Donnelley/Marathon/Time Station/Velox CNC/M&K Metals/Walong Marketing, Inc/Hickory Tree School/Hashiro and Sheh CNC Services&Palos Verdes Peninsula High

Regional Finalists 2659 RoboWarriors 
Bishop Alemany High School 
Gene Haas Foundation/Ganesh Machinery/Xerox/Boeing/LA Propoint/Solidworks/Cali Paint Co/Aerojet Rocketdyne/Universal Studios Hollywood&Bishop Alemany High School

Regional Finalists 5012 Gryffingear 
The Palmdale Aerospace Academy 
NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center/Department of Defense/College of the Canyons/Pacific Coast Powder Coating/Antelope Valley Cancer Center/AVCPR Training/Anderson Power Products/Germita, Kirk, Olivarez, and Estrada families/AT&T/TPAA PTSO/Lockheed Martin&The Palmdale Aerospace Academy

Regional Finalists 6072 Triton Tech 
Corona Del Mar High 
Boeing/Fastenal/Industrial Metal Supply/CP-Carillo/Orvac/Marvac/Solidworks/MK Battery/Audio Science/Ganahl Lumber/InaPlex/Airwolf 3d/CDM Foundation/Corona Del Mar Boosters&Corona Del Mar High

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award 980 Robin Dorfman ThunderBots

Wildcard 
(Championship Qualifying Award) 6072 Triton Tech 
Corona Del Mar High 
Boeing/Fastenal/Industrial Metal Supply/CP-Carillo/Orvac/Marvac/Solidworks/MK Battery/Audio Science/Ganahl Lumber/InaPlex/Airwolf 3d/CDM Foundation/Corona Del Mar Boosters&Corona Del Mar High

Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 5012 Gryffingear 
The Palmdale Aerospace Academy 
NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center/Department of Defense/College of the Canyons/Pacific Coast Powder Coating/Antelope Valley Cancer Center/AVCPR Training/Anderson Power Products/Germita, Kirk, Olivarez, and Estrada families/AT&T/TPAA PTSO/Lockheed Martin&The Palmdale Aerospace Academy

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 6417 Fridolins 
Kantonsschule Glarus 
Kalkfabrik Netstal AG/Molex, LLC, USA/Hasler Stiftung/Kamm Bartel Stiftung/Teamco Foundation Schweiz/Source Graphics GmbH/Marti Engineering AG, Mitloedi/Glaroform AG/Sauter, Bachmann AG/Netstal-Maschinen AG/Baeckerei Gabriel/Goethe AG Metallwarenfabrik Glarus/Landolt Naefels/RHS&P Lawyers/Kantonsspital Glarus AG/Anne Marie Schindler Stiftung&Kantonsschule Glarus

Highest Rookie Seed 7778 South High Rebels 
South High 
South High

Judges' Award 3759 SMARTBOTS 
St Mary'S Academy 
St Mary'S Academy

Rookie All Star Award 7607 Pass the Wrench 
(Championship Qualifying Award)
Highland High 
Highland High

Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 7778 South High Rebels 
South High 
South High

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 399 Eagle Robotics 
Lancaster High 
NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center/Antelope Valley Union High School District/Department of Defense/U.S. Air Force/Antelope Valley Fair Association/Lancaster West Rotary/AndyMark/ITEA (International Test and Evaluation Association)&Lancaster High

Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 2637 Phantom Catz 
Palos Verdes Peninsula High 
Kinecta/Boeing/John Deere/Raytheon Corporation/Astro Machine Company/Honda/JKSS, Inc./R.R. Donnelley/Marathon/Time Station/Velox CNC/M&K Metals/Walong Marketing, Inc/Hickory Tree School/Hashiro and Sheh CNC Services&Palos Verdes Peninsula High

Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 1678 Citrus Circuits 
Davis Senior High 
UCD Chancellor's Office/Davis Joint Unified School District/NVIDIA/Markforged/Innovation FIRST International/Apple/UCD School of Medicine/UCD College of Agriculture and Environmental Science/UCD School of Biological Sciences/First Street Realty/UCD College of Engineering/Hill Engineering/DMG Mori/UCD College of Letters and Science/UCD Global Affairs/Fastenal/Martin's Metals/Aerometals/M. Cubed/Sunpower/Greenbotics/Bright Funds Foundation/West Coast Products/Da Vinci Boosters/Far Western/UCD Pre-College Program/Solidworks/West Yost&Davis Senior High

Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 6436 PARS ROBOTICS 
Borsa Istanbul Basaksehir High School 
PARS Robotics/Borsa İstanbul Corporation/3M/İSBAK AŞ/Mutlusan Electric Corporation/Fikret Yuksel Foundation/Azim Advertisement/Basaksehir Municipality&Borsa Istanbul Basaksehir High School

Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 2073 EagleForce 
Pleasant Grove High 
Duracell/Siemens Mobility/Brin Wojcicki Foundation/MetroList Services, Inc./Optimist Club of Elk Grove&Pleasant Grove High

Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 1538 The Holy Cows 
High Tech High International & High Tech High Media Arts & High Tech High 
Qualcomm/BlueChip Machine & Fabrication/Lockheed Martin/Vivid-Hosting/Vinatech Engineering/Anocote Metal Finishing/Vulcan Materials /Northrop Grumman/Micron/Berggren Family/Kiet and Helen Chau/Chan Family/Nelles Family/Coughlin Family/Haro Family&High Tech High&High Tech High International&High Tech High Media Arts

Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 2659 RoboWarriors 
Bishop Alemany High School 
Gene Haas Foundation/Ganesh Machinery/Xerox/Boeing/LA Propoint/Solidworks/Cali Paint Co/Aerojet Rocketdyne/Universal Studios Hollywood&Bishop Alemany High School

Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford 3476 Code Orange 
Neighborhood Group 
Code Orange Robotics, Inc./Lasergraphics/Applied Medical/UST Global, Inc./Boeing/Western Digital/Exact Industries&Neighborhood Group

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 4014 Top Hat Technicians 
High Tech High North Co 
ViaSat/Qualcomm/Leidos&High Tech High North Co

Volunteer of the Year Duane and Donita Winn